COOKIE POLICY

Vestel Beyaz Eşya Sanayi ve Ticaret AŞ (“Company”) uses cookies or other technologies including pixels, GIFs, etc., (collectively referred to as “Cookies”) to improve your experience during your visit to our websites (“Website”), applications, or other similar online or offline channels that we offer digitally (collectively referred to as “Platform”).

These technologies are employed as per the applicable legislation, namely the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law”).

This Cookie Policy explains the purposes of collecting cookies during your use of the Platform and how you can control these cookies.

We can cease the use of the cookies on our website and application, change their types or functions, or add new cookies to our website and application. Therefore, we reserve the right to change the provisions of this Cookie Policy at any time. Any changes to the Cookie Policy will be effective once published on the website, application, or any other public medium. You may find the last updated date at the end of the text.

Methods of Cookie Collection, Legal Reason and Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal data is collected for legal reasons to protect the legitimate interests of our Company. Cookies help us gather your data in an electronic environment when you visit our website or use our application. We use cookies to manage your preferences, produce statistics, and market our business. Cookies can only be activated with your explicit consent.

You can manage the use of cookies at any time from the Manage Cookies page. We may share your personal data with our suppliers in a limited capacity to realize the purposes outlined in this Cookie Policy and in accordance with the relevant legislation.

Types of Cookies According to Duration

  • Session Cookies: These cookies are temporary and expire once you close your browser or once your session ends.
  • Persistent Cookies: These cookies remain on your hard drive until you or your browser deletes them, depending on the cookie’s expiration date. The expiration dates of permanent cookies can vary, but are predetermined.

Types of Cookies According to Provenance

  • First-Party Cookies: As the name implies, first-party cookies are placed directly on your device by our Platforms.
  • Third-Party Cookies: These cookies are placed on your device not by our Platforms but by a third party, such as an advertiser or an analytic system.

Cookies and Their Purposes of Use

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential for you to benefit from the main functions of our website, and they provide security, network management and access to our website. If you wish, you can disable these cookies from your browser settings. However, this may affect the functionality of the website.
  • Preferences Cookies: Also known as “functionality cookies,” these cookies allow a website to remember your past choices, such as your language or region preferences or your username and password to facilitate an automatic log-in.
  • Statistics Cookies: Also known as “performance cookies,” these cookies collect information concerning your website user habits, like which pages you have visited and which links you clicked on. None of this information can be used to identify you. It is all aggregated and, therefore, anonymized. Their sole purpose is to improve website functionality. This includes cookies from third-party analytic services, provided the cookies are for the exclusive use of the owner of the website visited.
  • Marketing Cookies: These cookies track your online activity to help advertisers deliver more relevant advertising. These cookies may share collected information with other advertising third parties.

Cookies Used on Our Platforms Strictly

Necessary Cookies

The use of certain cookies is necessary for our site and application to function correctly. For instance, authentication cookies, which are activated when you log in, ensure that your active session continues when you switch from one page to another.

Cookies Explanation Duration
ASP.NET_SessionId These cookies are used to create your session when you access the website. They are necessary to identify requests from the same browser within a limited session time while browsing the website. 20 minutes

Performance and Analysis Cookies

These cookies enable us to improve your experience on our site and application, and improve the services we provide via performance analysis. For instance, these cookies help us determine which pages our visitors view the most, whether our site is working properly, and identify potential problems.

Cookies Explanation Duration
utmb These cookies are used to identify new visits/sessions. 30 min
utma They track whether a user has visited the site in the past. At the same time, these cookies record the time and date the user first came to the website, together with the total number of visits. 2 years
utmz They are used to determine from which source the user accessed the site by clicking, if the source allows it. 6 months
utmc These cookies are used to determine whether the user session/visit is new. Throughout the session

How Can I Control the Use of Cookies?

Our visitors’ and users’ preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies are fundamental. However, the use of particular cookies is mandatory as they are required for the Platform to function. In addition, some functions of the Platform may not work partially or completely if some cookies are disabled.

Here you will find information on how to manage your preferences for the cookies used on the Platform:

  • Visitors have the opportunity to customize their preferences for cookies by changing the browser settings on which they view the Platform. If applicable to your browser, it is possible to change your cookie preferences through the browser settings. Although the browser options may differ, data owners can prevent the use of cookies, choose to receive a warning before cookies are used, or deactivate or delete selective cookies.
  • Although these options vary according to the browser used, a general explanation can be found at https://www.aboutcookies.org/. Cookie preferences may need to be configured on each individual device used by the visitor to access the Platform.
  • Click to turn off cookies managed by Google Analytics.
  • Click here to manage the personalized advertising experience provided by Google.
  • You can manage your preferences regarding cookies used by many companies for advertising activities through Your Online Choices.
  • You can use the settings menu of your mobile device to manage cookies on mobile devices.
  • You can customize your cookie preferences by changing your browser settings.

Adobe Analytics http://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html

AOL https://help.aol.com/articles/restore-security-settings-and-enable-cookie-
settings-on-browser

Google Adwords https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Google Analytics https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Chrome http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-
delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

Opera http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=tr_TR

What Are Your Rights as a Data Owner?

In accordance with Article 11 of the LPPD, data owners have the right to:

  • learn if their personal data is being processed;
  • request further information if their personal data has been processed;
  • learn the purpose for the processing of personal data and whether their data is being used in line with that purpose;
  • learn the local or international third parties to whom their personal data is transferred;
  • request the correction of incompletely or inaccurately processed personal data, and request the notification of the third-party recipients of the data about such corrections;
  • request the deletion or destruction of personal data once the reasons for data processing cease to apply, even if the data was processed as per the Law and other applicable laws, and request the notification of the third-party recipients of the data about such actions;
  • object to any unfavorable conclusions resulting from exclusively automated analysis of their processed data;
  • request compensation for any loss incurred because of unlawful processing of their personal data.

In accordance with the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Controller, you can send requests regarding your rights (1) by writing to Zorlu Holding Levent 199 Esentepe Mh. Buyukdere Caddesi No.: 199 Sisli, Istanbul/Turkey, (2) by sending an email to vestelbeyazesya@hs03.kep.tr via secure electronic signature, mobile signature or, (3) by sending an email to yatirimci@vestel.com.tr via the email address notified to our Company beforehand and registered in our Company’s systems if applicable, and we will respond free of charge within 30 days at the latest. However, if the transaction requires additional costs, you may be charged according to the tariff announced by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Last updated: May 17, 2021